6 Health Benefits of Wheat Germ Cells
Wheat kernel is basically consists of wheat germ. The term germ means Germination. The wheat germ offer nutrients, omega fatty acid and vitamin E. It is also a source of fiber and protein.
Wheat germ is generally found in medical food stores. The little nugget comes in three types such as, fresh, roasted and as oil. The wheat germ is widely considered beneficial for skin and hair because of the presence of vitamin E. This powerful antioxidant naturally protects skin cells from dangerous ultra-violate ray and cruel environmental stress.
Health Benefits of Wheat Germ Cells
Source - cimmyt
The National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference confirms that a 100 gram wheat germ contains 12 grams of fat of which 2 grams are saturated fat, 361 calories, and 12 grams of fiber which helps in diet control and 50 grams of carbohydrates.
The antioxidants present in wheat germ prevent us from free radical damage. The omega 3 fatty acid lowers the cholesterol level significantly. The wheat germ also contains a good amount of fiber which is very helpful in controlling our digestion process. The fiber also reduces the chance of developing diabetes and heart diseases. Wheat germ is helpful than meditation techniques in losing your weight.
The germs are generally added in cereal foods. The germ adds a nutty, crunchy and grainy taste to the food. It is also used as a substitute to the bread crumbs. The germs are mainly put on breakfast cereals, pan cakes, breads, muffins, smoothies and on many other dishes. The nutty flavor is a wonderful addition to the health foods. With its natural protein levels, the bodybuilders and athletes frequently add this in their diet chart.
Wheat germs can easily go rancid with their high oil content. It is always advised to store the material in cold places, preferably in refrigerator or deep freezer.
Wheat Germ Oil
The oil extracted from wheat germ is unrefined and extremely rich. Wheat germ oil contains vitamin A, D and E. The oil is actually extracted from the wheat germ plant. The extracted oil lasts for seven to eight months. The wheat germ oil is very beneficial for hair loss treatment. A few drops of wheat germ oil are messaged on the scalp. The message helps to bring blood to the scalp area. The nutrients in the oil promote hair in that region. Regular use of wheat germ oil can create new healthy follicles. Sometimes, it helps to repair the old follicles. Generating hair is one of the best health benefits of wheat germ.
Wheat germ is full of Vitamin E which is a very powerful antioxidant to free the human heart from any type of diseases. These antioxidants are substances that protect the human body from free radicals. The free radicals generally damage cells and sometimes lead to cancer, heart disease and other deadly conditions. The wheat germ extracted oil is a huge source of omega-3 fatty acids that secure heart health by decreasing high cholesterol level and blood pressure. The antioxidants also provide immunity to the human body.
Cosmetic Use of Wheat Germ Oil
Some cosmetics use wheat germ oil as it contains vitamin A, D and E which are very good for any type of skins. The fatty acids and the minerals help to keep the skin supple and soft.
The oil serves a very good purpose of curing the skin damages. Vitamin E nourishes cracked and dry skin. It supports the natural process of skin regeneration. It is proved that the oil can improve blood circulation and have the power to repair sun damage. The oil is most of time used as message oil. It is also use to remove stretch marks. The oil offers improvement in problems like psoriasis and eczema.
Dry Skin Benefits
The oil contains protein and lecithin which help the cracked or dry skin feel softer and less irritated. The oil is often used in skincare products. It is always mixed with other oils as wheat germ oil is dark and thick. Generally it is mixed with olive oil and almond oil. It increases blood circulation in the skin region and repair the damaged skin cells.
The oil is also used in different products as it provides long lasting improvements to the skin and regenerative properties. The oil is useful for aging skins as well. It contains not only vitamins E and A, but also B6, B3 and B2 which are important to restore the broken skin cells. The minerals present in the oil soften mature skins. The oil is sometimes blended with other oils which reduce wrinkles and dermatitis symptoms.
The wheat germ extracted oil has a short phase of life. The exposure of too much light and temperature fluctuations can damage the oil. If you posses any type of allergies or wheat allergies then it is advised not to apply the oil.
About the Guest blogger - The nutrition specialist Kyla Smith, in this article has showed us the importance of wheat germ than any other meditation techniques. Wheat germ contains useful nutrients which prevent us from different diseases.